Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) sets out how HazelHeart of HazelHeart, Desklodge, 5th Floor, 1 Temple Way, Bristol BS2 0BY (HazelHeart, we, us) will collect, process, store and use your personal information. By using the CineMe Films and the Film Curiosity websites (the Site) and by purchasing tickets for a CineMe Films event (an Event) you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully.

1.2 We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

1.3 For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, HazelHeart is the data controller. If you have any questions, you can contact us here.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 We will collect your personal information through your use of the Site when you sign up and as provided by you through your interactions with the Site and/or HazelHeart directly including when you attend an Event. For example, we may collect your name, address, telephone number and email address. All payment information is collected and processed by our payment provider, STRIPE. All information that you provide must be true, complete and accurate. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.2 When you use the Site, we automatically collect and store information about your computer, browser or mobile device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location while you are using the Site; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your computer and mobile device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the Site and which services and features you used.

3. Use of the Information

3.1. We may use your personal information to (a) manage your Site account and provide the content and support you request; (b) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce this Privacy Policy, the terms of use for the website and any other terms governing our relationship; (c) customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (d) tell you about our services including our Site and/or Events if you sign up to our marketing email list; (e) better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems; and (f) sell and display offers and ads that may be relevant to you.

3.2 We do not share personal information with others except (a) when we inform you and you agree to having your personal information shared; (b) to allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you; (c) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended, or its local equivalent) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; (d) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including third parties working on our Events and/or (e) if we sell all or part of our business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer.

3.3 We shall not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA without your prior consent.

4. Marketing

4.1 When you sign up to our marketing email list, you expressly consent to receive marketing emails from us in relation to the Site and/or our Events. You can choose to stop receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each marketing email.

4.2 We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

5. Cookies

5.1 A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal information about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

5.2 We use Google Analytics and Tag Manager to monitor how the Site is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the Site, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the Site, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive. These do not contain any personally identifiable information. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://www.tools.google.com/dipage/gaoptout.

5.3 For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies.

6. Security

6.1 We take appropriate technical and organizational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage, to personal data. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal information, or other interactions with the Site, other users or us will always remain secure.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have the right to obtain from HazelHeart a copy of the personal data that we hold and process for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we hold and process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

7.2 You have the right to require HazelHeart to delete your personal data, but you acknowledge that if we do so, your HazelHeart account will terminate.

7.3 To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us here.

8. General

8.1 In this Privacy Policy (a) headings are for convenience only and do not affect interpretation; (b) words in the singular include the plural; and (c) including means including but not limited to.

8.2 If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

8.3 This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.